Clare Valley Toyota Privacy Statement

We (the Dealer) recognise the importance of your privacy. We understand your concerns about the security of personal information and are committed to protecting the personal information that we hold about you. Personal information is information or an opinion about you.

We only collect and hold the information about you that is necessary for us to facilitate the delivery of the goods and or services which are subject to this contract document, and we handle it in accordance with the APPs as detailed in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

We will disclose your personal information to the vehicle manufacturer and or product supplier so that they may be able to contact you about your purchase of vehicle or related products and services. We or the manufacturer may also contact you with marketing material that may interest you. We may also disclose your personal information to our related companies and third parties who provide us with (or help us provide) products and services, including to overseas locations such as the USA, Germany, other European countries and or some Asian countries.

Our privacy policy (available at www.smithgroup.com.au/privacy or the link below) states how you can seek to access or correct any personal information we hold about you, how to complain about a privacy breach by us and how we will deal with a privacy complaint. You can contact us at customercare@smithgroup.com.au.

The vehicle manufacturer may disclose your personal information to us, its related companies and third parties who provide it with (or help it provide) products and services, including to overseas locations such as the USA, Germany, Spain and other countries in Europe, Africa, Oceania, South America, the Middle East and Asia.

The vehicle manufacturer’s privacy policy (available at their website) states how you can seek to access or correct any personal information they hold about you, how to complain about a privacy breach by the vehicle manufacturer and how they will deal with a privacy complaint.

 

Smith Motor Group Privacy Policy

View Smith Motor Group Privacy Policy